PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY


This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their Personally Identifiable Information (PII) is being used online. PII, as described by US OMB Memorandum M-07-16, refers to information that can be used on its own or with other linkable information to distinguish or trace an individual’s identity. This may include:

  1. Your name, company, billing, shipping & email address’, phone number
  2. Your user ID and password
  3. Your computer’s IP address
  4. Credit card information

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your PII when: visiting our website, phoning us to make a purchase or sending informative emails.


Personal Data Collected

We gather personal information to meet business needs when you visit our website, open an account, and place an order with a payment process. Information required to complete an order: full name, phone number, billing, shipping, & email address’, and payment information . Upon completion, an invoice will be automatically emailed to the address you provided. The invoice will contain the personal information you entered.

Obenauf’s Inc. only ships to Canada or within the USA. All other International purchases can only be processed through our partner, Global Checkout, or any other freight forwarder you use. Global Checkout requires an account be established with the needed personal information to complete your purchase. They are responsible for your personal account and information. Read Global Checkout Privacy Policy.

Account registration allows you to save your payment information but requires a password for your security. You can login at any time to delete your account information or change your password. However, orders can be placed with no account registration required.

We gather personal information over the telephone when you phone us to place an order or request help with your account. This information is only used to fill out the required fields at our website. The only reason we will telephone you, is to clarify errors or request changes to personal information you shared upon placing an order, for the purpose of completing and shipping the purchase to you.

To voluntarily sign up for our occasional Newsletter requires your name and email address. We use MailChimp’s email service to manage this information and send emails. To see how they handle your personal information, read MailChimps Privacy Policy.

Our website orders are shipped with USPS or FedEx to the name and shipping address you provide. To see how they handle your personal data read their Privacy Policy:

United States Postal Service (USPS)

Federal Express (FedEx)


Age of Consent

Our website is not directed to children under 13 years of age. When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. Parents are encouraged to supervise a child’s use of our website.


Data Collection Through Cookies

See our Cookie Policy to understand tracking tools. Link: Obenauf's Cookie Policy


How Your Data is Used

We may use the personal information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, surf our website, or use any other site features in the following ways:

  • To respond to your customer service needs
  • To process your transactions
  • To send emails regarding your order, or other services
  • For fraud or risk assessment (Computer IP Address)
  • As required by law

We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties.

We use third party payment processors for purchases and share your PII payment information securely with them. How they use your PII is governed by their prospective Privacy Policies as well as the PCI Data Security Standard. For more information, see Third Party Services below.


Protecting Your Information

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to these systems and are required to keep the information confidential. All sensitive data (credit card numbers) is encrypted with industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology from Volusion.

Our website host is Volusion, they serve as a data processor on our behalf. To see how they secure your personal information, read their Volusion Privacy Policy

We will retain your personal information for as long as your account is active or for as long as needed to provide customer service, fulfill business needs, and to comply with the law. How long your personal information is retained may vary.

User and event data retention setting within Google Inc. is set by us to be retained for 26 months. We do not use Google’s User-ID feature. For more information see Google’s Data Privacy and Security.

Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.


Third-Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.


European Economic Area (EEA) Residents

Obenauf’s only operates in the United States. If you are located in the EEA, using our website will transfer your personal information to the United States. We will only use your personal information for legitimate business interests and will not sell, rent, or trade your PII. Under the European law regarding your personal data, you have the right to request access to, correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your personal data. If you are a resident of the EEA and you want to exercise these rights, please contact us by emailing support@obenaufs.com.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.


Contacting Us

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at support@obenaufs.com or by US mail at:


Obenauf’s Inc
20688 Big Canyon Rd
Peck ID 83545

Last modified on 7/3/2018 by: Internet Marketing Coordinator, ESB